Home News Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy

Your privacy and information is important to us, so we’re keeping you up to date with some changes that we’ve made to how we send your personal information. As of 22nd February 2018, businesses subject to the Privacy Act 1988 have a mandatory obligation to report what are called ‘eligible data breaches’ to both the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and any individuals who may be potentially affected by the data breach.

In light of these new laws and to ensure your personal information continues to remain at the highest level of protection, we have implemented new processes in how we send and/or transfer your information. Any email containing a TFN, DOB and/or Credit Card information will now be encrypted upon leaving our office, either via the entire email or the pdf attachment. This means you will need a password to open the encrypted pdf attachment or you will receive an email from the Barracuda Administration Portal asking you to log in to view the email over a secure portal. While we understand that this new process may mean a couple of extra steps in order to view your information, we believe that your privacy and personal and financial information is vital and we must ensure it is protected at all times.

What do you need to do?

  • If you receive an email from us with an encrypted pdf attachment that contains any personal information like your TFN and/or DOB (eg. your Tax Return) you will be required to enter a password in order to open the document.
  • If you receive an email from the Barracuda Administration Portal on behalf of BMO you will be required to click on the URL in the message which will open their website. You will be required to sign up and create a log in, in order to view the secure message.

 

BMO Business Centre takes the protection of your personal information very seriously, which is why we have strict processes in place to ensure your personal information is protected.

Please, if you have any questions in relation to this give us a call to discuss further.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email